Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows8 learning curve. Worth the effort?

Posted on 2012-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just got a Dell laptop model XPS15 with Windows 8 home. I do NOT care for this operating system at all. Is the learning curve worth the effort to learn it? IMHO there was nothing wrong with the straightforward way of running Windows 7. Opinions? Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1100 total points
ID: 38717860
While Windows 8's new interface (formerly called "Metro") isn't really hard to learn;  there's no real advantage to it except perhaps for touch-screen displays (particularly tablets, which are generally used horizontally).

Personally, I consider StartDock's Start8 utility a "must-have" for Windows 8 systems ... you get all of the improved functionality of Windows 8 with a very 7-like GUI (which I think is much better for a keyboard/mouse/display environment).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 38718003
I agree, windows 7 has a much nbetter interface for kb/mouse users. I dont find "ALL" of these wonderful enhancements worth the effort to be honest.

Call me a cynic if you like but I follow the trend of New windows OS releases. If look historically, every OTHER version is stable and adopted as a standard, the ones in between die a horrid death!
95, 98, 98SE, Me, XP, Vista, Win7, Win8, Next good one :P
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 38718121
I agree with all the above. But whether the learning curve is worth it still depends on your situation. If you sometimes help others who have PC problems, then you need to learn it, as there will be many problems with windows 8, and if you don't know it you can't help! But if it is just for your use, then there isn't much to be gained.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1100 total points
ID: 38718306
Agree with rindi's point r.e. if you help others you really need to install it.    That's the only reason I have one PC loaded with '8 ==> my main PC is still Windows 7 Ultimate ... and likely to remain so for a good while :-)

... but as I noted above, Windows 8 with Start8 is a VERY nice combination.    If I was building a new PC, that's what I'd use.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 300 total points
ID: 38718323
I put Win 8 on an older desktop so I could learn about to help others, after being disappointed with it when I ran it in a Virtual Box.
On the old machine it runs very well.. faster than XP before.
The thing I have come to like about it, after you learn the tricks is that it is like having 2 operating systems in one..  you can work in the desktop just like with windows 7 or you can use the Metro apps for other things. (Netflix etc)
I would definitely play around with it before replacing it. I have come to like it very much.
I have gotten a lot of great tips from How-To-Geeks windows 8 page.
http://www.howtogeek.com/tag/windows8/

Give it a little time, just for fun, if you have the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38718678
Thanks all for your insightful advice. It all makes sense now. The frequent news stories telling of the end times for desk computers and even laptops. All going to tablets & similar. I'll stick with 8 and try the start8 app. I wish there were more than 500 points to award.
0