Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Start button on Window 8

Posted on 2012-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Is it possible to have the traditional Start button on Window 8 without any 3rd party tools ?

After installing some application, how can I access the application ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717808
The metro interface IS the start menu.  When you go to the desktop, if you go to the bottom left corner, you get a Start button - click it and the Start Menu FILLS the screen.  You can just start typing in the Metro interface and Windows will search for whatever you type for.

Once the program is running, if it's one you use often, right click it in the start menu and select "Pin to Taskbar" and it will always be there.

If you insist there are third party start menus you can install.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38717826
I don't think there is any native way to add the classic start menu.   The closest you can get is a 3rd party application.    This seems to be the best out there,

http://stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38717861
Tks
0