Solved

irql not greater than or equal crash

Posted on 2012-12-23
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
My son is experiencing this crash.His system is currently not creating dump files but he has one from September which I will attach. Is it caused by bad memory or some driver?

The dmp file is attached as .txt. Please rename to .dmp
090712-48531-01.txt.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38717853
What virus scanner[s] is[are] installed?
If there are multiple scanners installed, reduce it to one.

Set the machine to make dump files in
Start/orb, type in sysdm.cpl and hit Enter
On the Advanced tab, click the Settings... button in the Startup and Recovery section.
In the "System failure" section, check the Write an event to the system log box
UNcheck the Automatically restart box.
In the picklist have it make a Small memory dump (256KB)
The path where it makes it should be %SystemRoot%\Minidump.

You can attach future .dmp files here without renaming them.
Attachments - Allowed Extensions

edit: updated image (.rc and .xlsb were added since August).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38717997
the dmp points to ram problems, so i suggest to run memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
or download UBCD, it has all diags :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38724717
I am waiting for the user to run the memory tests.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38804004
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38804002
My son has not experiened a BSOD in a while and he ran 5 passes of the memtest86 with no problems so I am going to assume that the problem has cleared itself
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38804308
tx for feedback
0