Solved

xp system freezing and has other problems

Posted on 2012-12-23
13
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
The system was working fine for a long time.

The system is very slow and randomly freezes. I have run malwarebytes on it and cleaned up some malware but it still reports errors.

Attempts to go into safe mode are stopped by a message that windows prevented the boot to prevent damage to the system with error 7e. It boots normally into xp sp3.

I was thinking of running chkdsk without repair to see if the hard disk reports errors. If it does, I am thinking of saving it and then trying to a chkdsk /r.

What is the likely cause of the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jdwheeler1981
jdwheeler1981 earned 50 total points
ID: 38717848
Go into task manager and check available physical memory.  Then I would use the system configuration utility by going to run and typing msconfig and I would disable all startup items.  This will have no negative impact on your system for troubleshooting purposes.  After turning them off restart the computer.  Then check the available physical memory, it should be a larger amount available to run applications now.  Now go back into msconfig and turn back on any essential programs that have to run in the background such as antivirus, wireless keyboard/mouse or anything else that has to run, hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 38717884
The malware you had may have damaged some system files, which malwarebytes won't repair...it just gets rid of the infection.

I would try chkdsk /r , and then sfc /scannow

The latter is 'system file check,' which will check the integrity of your system files, and replace any that have been modified.  You'll need your Windows XP CD, in case it needs to fetch any files off of it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38717908
Copy off your data and reinstall from scratch. This kind of issue after a virus removal will normally take you lots lots more time to solve, IF you can, than it will take to reinstall everything.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38717985
if i suspect a disk, i run a disk diag to know it's status first (note that chkdsk is not a disk diag, but a file system checker)
see how i handle disk problems here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

i also consider it a good way to start troubleshooting by starting a RAM test, that way, i'm sure about the basics

download - make the cd - and boot from it to run all diags you need :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD


find more options on handling PC problems here, if needed :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 38718355
Thanks nobus I didn't know about UBCD.... Awesome!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38718983
I've run chkdsk /r since the drive seemed to be ok and it ran through. I killed a task that was eating memory.

However, now it is freezing up in the middle of Internet Explorer and does not respond to anything without a reboot.

The 7e error in safe mode is on the kdcom.dll module.

The system does not seem to boot on a cdrom even though the bios indicates the cdrom as the first boot device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38719024
Did you follow up the chkdsk /r with an sfc /scannow?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38719093
Yes and it was clean. I ran tdsskiller and it found a rootkit and removed it. I am checking out the system now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38719707
try the minimum setup, as described in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html

it can be the cd drive, or cd media is bad - so can you test with another bootable CD, or another cd drive?
Or test this cd or drive on another PC.

note : chkdsk is not a disk diag- it checks the file system ; so i suggest still to run the disk diag, as suggested
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38720212
I installed process explorer and noticed that the meager memory of around 500 megs was full and there was a task there that was pushing it into virtual memory that wasn't needed. I got rid of that task and the system stays below the max. The cpu usage otherwise was not overly high.

I suspected disk problems due to weird crashes and thought perhaps the program modules were corrupt. I also thought that the slowness could be due to disk errors since I had already ran a Malwarebytes scan to eliminate malware issues. However, scannow and chkdsk indicated that there was no real disk problem.

Reinstalling from scratch was too much of an effort and wasn't yet fully warranted.

Tdsskiller's removal of the rootkit has the system performing normally and that seems to have been the problem all along.

I haven't rechecked on the kdcom 7e error but it can be corrected by going into the repair console and entering disable intelppm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38720761
why don't you run the diask diag, as sugggested?  i pointed out that chkdsk is NOT a disk diag
but it's your choice..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38721101
There is not enough evidence of a disk problem and too much work to strip the system down for a test.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 38721326
Tdsskiller removed the rootkit and solved the problem
0