Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Load Cisco IOS on a Catalyst 3750 48port Switch

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
I pulled this switch off the shelf and wanted to use it but after consoling in realized their is no IOS installed on the flash.  So I started a TFTP server on the laptop, consoled into the switch and mapped it to the IOS I downloaded from www.cisco.com ( c3750-ipservicesk9-mz.150-2.SE.bin ) I typed in the command:
switch:copy tftp flash
   and it replied with :
tftp: no such device

How do I load the IOS onto this switch?
0
Comment
Question by:jdwheeler1981
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 750 total points
ID: 38717851
From the privileged prompt:

Switch# copy tftp: flash:

If you are in 'rommon>' mode, the process is different.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_tech_note09186a0080169696.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38717866
It doesn't have an IOS intalled right now so I don't get a priveleged prompt, just

switch:

However the link that you posted said to go into xmodem in hyper terminal and send it through there and had it all step by step.   Here they are:

copy xmodem:c3750-ipservicesk9-mz150-2.se.bin
then go to hyperterminal, transfer and send the file with xmodem

It is sending the file to the switch right now.  Great link lets see what happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 750 total points
ID: 38717913
Remember to change the config register to 0x2102
Otherwise the switch will continue to boot into rom monitor mode

All the best
Akinsd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38718376
I tried to access the rommon mode but was not able to.  I was not able to find the confreg or config register command in either mode, ios/boot loader.  The switch is taking a very long time to boot after reloading I believe it is because I can not change the config register to 0X2102.
0