[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window 7 / 8

Posted on 2012-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
Is there any useful highlight and screen dumps for the difference between Window 7 & 8 ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 38717873
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 668 total points
ID: 38717882
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38718484
The biggest difference between Windows 7 and Windows 8 is the lack of a Start Button in Windows 8. For a tablet or a phone, Windows 8 looks pretty good.

On a desktop or a regular laptop, Windows 7 remains the better choice for heavy duty work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38719547
@AXISHK - Thank you. I was happy to help and good luck with your selection going forward.

I need to get a new Thinkpad in 2013 and I will get it with Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. I will either make it work on my terms, or I will upgrade to Windows 7 (one or the other).

... Thinkpads_User
0