Solved

Finish SBS 2011 Migration to different hardware

Posted on 2012-12-23
2
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello,

I am trying to migrate SBS 2011 to different hardware. I installed SBS in migration mode on the new hardware and everything is working fine. The one thing I didn't do was migrate exchange. When I was migrating exchange installation gave me an error likely since the new hardware had 4GB ram and as I understand 8GB is required. This is okay as we don't use exchange at this time and the hardware we are moving to is only temporary until we can get another server in.

In the migration wizard the final steps talks about demoting the source server, it says to read the instructions for how to do this that it links to:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc626220.aspx

This takes you to a page that allows you to download a word document. In that document under "finish migration" it tells you to first move the arbitration database to a new mailbox and then uninstall the database. I couldn't move it since I didn't have another server to move it to so I simply deleted this arbitration mailbox which went fine.

When I go to uninstall exchange from the control panel management console is grayed out if I leave the server roles to uninstall checked, so I uncheck those (other wise I get an error that one of the controls is grayed out).

This lets me continue with the uninstallation, however, it gives these errors before it starts:


Summary: 4 item(s). 2 succeeded, 2 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:13


Configuring Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00


Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public Folder Database 1919667574': The public folder database "Public Folder Database 1919667574" contains folder replicas. Before deleting the public folder database, remove the folders or move the replicas to another public folder database. For detailed instructions about how to remove a public folder database, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=81409&clcid=0x409.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=b6e3b32a-8848-46cb-9567-72288ac15f60

Elapsed Time: 00:00:08


Client Access Role Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:02


Hub Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
This computer is configured as a source transport server for 1 connector(s) in the organization. These must be moved or deleted before Setup can continue.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=67c28d7f-cf6f-4f9c-b8a0-7e28ed318e2f

Error:
This computer is configured as a bridgehead server for 2 routing group connector(s) in the organization. These must be moved or deleted before Setup can continue.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=b35c4602-e6c4-4fcc-873c-31f80a2582e1

Elapsed Time: 00:00:02


I have tried removing these public folders from exchange power shell but I get an error that they don't exist. I also don't know how to resolve the problems with the bridgehead and transport errors. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Pawel_Kowalski
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38719280
The migration steps are pretty complete and I am not aware of anyway around them.  If you will be getting a new server soon, what is gained by this move?

It might be better, assuming failing hardware or such, to migrate to a stand alone server, to preserve the AD, then migrate that to SBS when you receive capable hardware.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38723313
To confirm:

You have moved from SBS 2011 to a new server also running SBS 2011
The new server only has 4GB memory
The new server is only temporary
You do not use Exchnage at all
You did not successfully migrate Exchange due to errors

Firstly, the new server is not high enough spec to run SBS 2011 and this will cause various issues.
Secondly, as pointed out by fl_flyfishing, why are you doing the move if it is only temporary? lots can go wrong when migrating SBS and having to do it twice could be a pain.

If you never migrated exchange ypou will NOT be able to decomisson the old server. You need to move several settings across, like the public folders and send connectors as you have noted. if you cannot move them your only option is to hack it out using ADSIedit WHICH IS A VERY BAD IDEA.

I recommend completing the migration guide to move the exchange across to the new server so you can decomisson as normal.
Alternatively, leave the old server running until you get the new permanent server to replace the old & the temporary server (there are time limits on how long your current setup will work for though, as SBS shuts down if it sees another SBS on the network after around 28 days)

I can provide some info on hacking exchnage off the old server if you would like, but it is a very bad idea, particualrly if you are performing another SBS migration soon.

Could I ask why you have SBS if you dont use exchange?
0