Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one CPU to Multiple Monitors

Posted on 2012-12-23
16
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi Experts,

      My system configuration:
1. OS: windows 7 & 8
2. Mother Board: DH61ww intel
3. Processor: core i3 2100 3.10 GHZ
3. RAM Memory: 4 GB
4. Monitor Type: LED 19 inch

Here is My Question..?

   I would like to connect 4 monitors into one CPU. That means I like to extend my monitor or workspace.

   Here is the example video what exactly I'm looking for.. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkbaXkMQrIM

   I want to know whether It is available in INDIA.? What is the best solution to connect 4 monitors in 1 CPU ?

   Whether It Support my system Configuration?

  I want to know the cheap and best price details...


Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:theinfinitymedia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38719291
an nVidia card with four ports will allow you to connect four monitors concurrently at the same time, and Extend your desktop.

I have four monitors at my office desk, although I use an AMD Radeon card in the office, and nVidia cards at home.

to a single PC with a single CPU.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38719448
If you have 2 open x16 PCI-e slots, you could use a couple cards like
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150635

If you have only 1 open x16 PCI-e slot, then you would have to spend a little more, e.g.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814129172
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38719459
i notice your motherboard only has a single pci express, so you can use a single nVidia gtx680, but this may not what you consider to be cheap.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38719626
As was ponted out dealing with the expansion ports available to your system.

Look at multi-display cards available to you and the requirements.
Note also the type of connectors those cards come with and the type of connectors your monitor has.
The other issue you should evaluate deals with the positioning of your monitors.
And last but most important make sure the cad you are looking to get works with the power supply your system has.  There are graphics card that require a specific power output  from power supply. I.e. 450 watt
Firepro 2400, 2450
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38719657
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinfinitymedia
ID: 38720651
"I don't want to use Graphics card". Since it is expensive.

  I'm looking for best "external device (or) adapter".

Since Merete Mentioned Matrox triple head to go.. It is need one laptop I think so..

I need to connect 4 monitors and one cpu with external adapter. Is it possible with matrox triple head to go..?

If Yes, how to get that in india? Is there any cheap devices like matrox?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38720677
The triple head drives three screens using your single VGA. The issue is that the VGA version is one of the more expensive version. Only you can determine whether these available in India unless another expert residing in India responds.
Another option would be to use USB to VGA, but these often are one to one.

The problem is that the external combination might actually cost just as much as the graphics card.  The other possible cost in external deals with the power draw/requirements which also exist in the graphics card.
Simplicity of configuration as well as support.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38720752
Depends on how much you can afford theinfinitymedia,
 use the Matrox web page
Matrox where to buy
put in India and it shows the web page and contact email, I wont post that here for privacy
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/buy/?product=gxm
I put in India this is the web site,
http://www.neoteric.co.in/
see Matrox
http://www.neoteric.co.in/product_brand.php
>>
I need to connect 4 monitors and one cpu with external adapter.
Is it possible with matrox triple head to go..?<< no not 4 monitors
the triplehead allows you to add three monitors to your current vga
you need to add another single matrox to the triplehead. More expensive again they couple together and then you can have 4 monitors.
See here
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/connect_multiple_gxms/
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/

Other ideas, for a desktop?
Display Link ­standard using USB, quality will be depend on the speed of your CPU
http://www.displaylink.com/
http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=120076
HP USB Graphics Adapter
http://www.slipperybrick.com/2009/08/sporting-seven-displays-with-hps-usb-graphics-adapter/
for 4 or 6 monitors
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4YUqeZFlGas

There is also cinemassive>  http://www.cinemassivedisplays.com/multi-monitor-displays.php

Then there is replacing the old video card  with this Quadro NVS 420, but check with PSU in current
http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_quadro_nvs_420_us.html
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38721023
cheapest and best performing option is to use a graphics card in a pci express slot.

what is your budget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinfinitymedia
ID: 38722779
Great search Merete..

My budget is around Rs.8000 ($150) .. I'm looking for final best cheapest device..

So as per your thought I need to Use graphics card.. I'm ready to use graphics card also.. Tell me the best and cheapest..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38722816
$150 is likely not enough.
What is the position of the monitors
1 2 3 4

12
34

There is a cheaper graphics card that can drive four in the second configuration which deals with combining each pair as one.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814162083 as an example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theinfinitymedia
ID: 38722835
12
34

Combination..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814162083

This is for 2 monitors.. I think so.. And whether It is suitable for my System configuration..?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722843
Thanks theinfinitymedia
Check with the India web page I posted, note they also sell lots of other hardware
The video card I posted would suite you but use that to ask the India web people as they are partnered with world wide
It's a lot more than you can afford they may have cheaper options.
The cheapest may be the USB  Display Link
Send them an email and ask them about what you need.
Tell them your motherboard specs and power supply unit watts.

Anything you can get in your home country will save on that dreaded postage costs and money conversion.
The complete guide to multiple monitors
http://www.techradar.com/au/news/computing-components/peripherals/the-complete-guide-to-multiple-monitors-1074313
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722847
This is for four monitors. The outputs on the card are custom connectors that split into a pair of DVIs each.
The card will it your pci-e slot (F) on the board layout. You would need a power supply of at least 300watt rating.

Look at the spec to confirm 4 DVI
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theinfinitymedia
ID: 38722888
Great research..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38723056
Thanks :)
Best Wishes with it.
Merete
0