Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Licensing 2012

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Hi experts

How to go windows licensing using different processors as licensing for 2012 is based upon processors. How many license do we need to purchase for one physical server with two virtual servers. Confused desinging solution to customers.

1 scenerio with two quad processor (total 4 VM can be installed) but how many windows license do we need to purchase and activate.

2 scenerio with dual core processor( total 2 VM can be installed) but how many windows license do we need to purchase and activate.


Please help...
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
IT Consultant
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38718076
Why do you say that a limit of 4 VM and 2 VMs can be installed?  That is not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38718081
thats for the case in standard and Enterprice editions(my mistake not mentioning)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38718515
First, please note, that you should ask you Microsoft sales reps about all license-related questions.

Having said that, here is more info about the licensing with Windows Server 2012:
•      All Windows Server editions, purchased via the general channels (like EPP, OEM, OLP, etc.) are licensed for two physical processors regardless of the cores.
•      Windows Server 2012 comes in two editions: Standard and Datacenter; Microsoft dumped the Enterprise edition
•      Windows Server 2012 Standard comes with two licenses for Windows Server 2012 Standard virtual machines – that means, on a single Hyper-V server you could install two Windows Server 2012 Standard virtual servers using the same license; for the next Windows Server 2012 Standard virtual machine you will need a new physical license (example: for 5 virtual machines on a single server, you will need 4 licenses)
•      Windows Server 2012 Datacenter comes with a license for unlimited number virtual machines, but they all must be installed on the same single server where the licensed Windows Server 2012 Datacenter is installed. If you have a powerful server that needs to run many virtual machines, purchasing Datacenter edition could be better solution.

There is something wrong with the way you calculate the virtual machines: the number of virtual machines running on a single server is not limited by the number of cores: the processor resources can be shared between the virtual servers allowing you to have more virtual processors than actual physical cores.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38719913
Appreciate your solution and information posted.

Thanks and Regards
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
0