[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Basics

Posted on 2012-12-24
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Currently our emails are from third party service providers where each email is configured on outlook on every PC with POP3 configuration. Now the management is concerned to have an email server or solution like OUTLOOK WEB ACCESS so it is easier and also secure to access the emails with no headaches of taking care of .pst files on individual PC's. I have never setup the exchange emails so this is going to be my first experience with it, so was wondering if I have to take any basic steps before I begin experimenting.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 668 total points
ID: 38718117
To Setup a exchange server environment, you have to find which exchange version you are going to deploy in your premise.

To have Exchange Server, you need Active Directory with DNS in place. Make sure you have the setup.

Once you have the basic requirement, like having Active Directory, DNS in place, you will be able to install Exchange Server, when exchange is installed, by default you will be able to access OWA on the internal network, and to access OWA from External network, you have to Securely Publish OWA via ISA server or TMG Server

Please inform if any details needed
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38718840
Your best option is to hire a consultant, particularly if you haven't used Exchange before.
Exchange is becoming a pretty complex product and if you don't get many thigns right at the start then it will cause you no end of grief.

As this is greenfield, you could probably look at going straight to Exchange 2013, as there is no migration involved.

Another option would be to move to a hosted Exchange service like Office365.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38719726
If i may ask for opensource mail server with web based mail features
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38719730
here are some of the emails servers that you may interested as an open source

http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/biztools/article.php/3932591/Top-5-Open-Source-Alternatives-to-Microsoft-Exchange.htm

Instead of these open source, you may ask your existing service provider to provide a OWA kind of soultion
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38720120
Actually I am the only person who needs to take care of all the IT needs over here and they don't want to invest on any other "solutions" and that's where I seek help from EE experts
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38722906
But even if I have individual accounts setup on each OUTLOOK client, is it possible to map .pst files to server so in case of a disaster I still have .pst files of all domain users ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38723042
PST files on a network share is not supported, and will lead to corruption of the PST file. As far as I am concerned there is no difference between storing email in a PST file and deleting it - it will be lost both ways.

While I fully appreciate that you are under an obligation to take care of all IT needs, that doesn't mean you have to do everything yourself. No one can be an expert in everything. A single day with a decent Exchange consultant would get you an Exchange server that is setup correctly. Asking on a forum only gets you so far, and a forum is best suited to asking high specific questions.

Would you go on to an accountancy forum and ask how to do your taxes? You would get laughed off the forum. It is no different.

What I tell people is that you either pay now, or pay later. It is a lot more cost effective to get a consultant in to do it correcty right at the start, than get them to clean up the mess later on, or trying to work around mistakes that you made at the start which are hard to resolve once the system has gone live.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 0 total points
ID: 38730432
Thank you very much SIMON, it was really convincing points. I think you are right its better to sit with an expert instead of trying something which you are not even aware of. Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38739511
Ill better start inquiring for a consultant or consult my friends who are aware of email server setup.
0