Solved

disable users from editing email distribution lists

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
can this be done in exchange 2010 and ad on 2008 r2?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38718279
what kind of rights do the users have? I am sure you can edit the membership for users to just see list rather than edit it.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/restrict-distribution-group-exchange-server-2010
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38718284
No user can by default or modify a DL list until you give them manager rights so if given they hav eto be removed :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
ID: 38718286
It cannot be done. You need to access Active Directory Users and Computers console to disable any user account.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now