Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO- complete Delphi example

Posted on 2012-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Hello experts,

Problem desc:

- remote Firebird 1.5 server
- 'select * from TABLE'
- 78.567.678.12
- sysdba
- masterkeyxxx
- C:\Database.gdb
- query I am able to cancel at any given time

Question:
How can I do it (using ADO probably) i.e.

TADOConnection
TADODataset (maybe other components)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 38718303
can u be more clear as for what do you wish to see in the example?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 38718357
the query will continue to run on the server, regardless of the client giving up on it, you need at least firebird 2.1 to be able to abort queries
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 38718438
@sedgwick:

I would like to know exactly how to use ADO components to connect to a distant server, run a query but do not necessary wait until it completes- be able to abort the query on client side and/or server side.

@NickUpson:
If possible, could you please point out how to abort query on the client side and on the server side?

My database running on 1.5 but I guess it will be also well working on 2.1 <- am I correct here?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 38718445
Why dont you just call TADOConnection .Cancel
Assuming your query is running in some kind of thread and you have the opportunity to call the cancel method
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 668 total points
ID: 38718469
1.5 does not have a mechanism to stop a query running on the server

2.1 requires you to delete the correct record from rdb$transactions
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 668 total points
ID: 38718477
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJames
ID: 38720180
Ok, I am giving up the idea of canceling running query on the server side.
Is there any clever way of canceling query on the client side?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 664 total points
ID: 38721418
When I need the ability to do this I run the query in a thread.  If I decide to stop waiting on the thread then the program continues as though the query were cancelled.  When the query finished then the thread would free itself, and the database resources.
0