[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel formula

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
In excel I am trying to calculate a number of tests that have passed (but only if they have a relevant test step).  IE- a count function based on two columns.

So, there are 2 columns – one displays test steps (some of these are blank), and another column showing if the test step has passed ( or not)

 I have been trying the countifs and counta functions but can not get it to return a figure only if both conditions are met i.e. test step is not blank and it has a “pass” status

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:javaftper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38718389
Can you upload a small sample file?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38718393
Try
=countifs(A:A,"<>",B:B,"pass")
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38718536
Another alternative would be a PivotTable, using count as the aggregation method.

The nice thing about a PivotTable is that it allows you to get the counts for all of your combinations.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:javaftper
ID: 38732094
Thank-you.
Just what I wanted.
0