Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam & Acronis Appliances

Posted on 2012-12-24
16
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Using Acronis, not impressed so far, but like the appliance option.

Does anyone know if veeam do this or are planning on providing this option?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 800 total points
ID: 38718424
Veeam is a nice solution that has been around for a very long time.  I personally like Acronis and Veeam and use them in different scenarios based on the needs of the customer.

As far as "Appliance" mode is concerned I have read some differing opinions on this and for the most part, people agree that Veeam is a better solution.

My recommendation is to try out the free trials and confirm you situation will work with the product first before making a purchase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38718426
Does veeam offer the appliance?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 800 total points
ID: 38718431
Yes, it's called "Virtual Appliance Mode" in Veeam.  I was editing my original answer when you posted...lol to include that info.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38718433
Here is  a decent link it looks like to me about how it works:

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-backup/help-center/vsphere/index.html?virtual_appliance.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38718441
Ah cool, will take a look.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38718593
cannot say much, BUT most vendors are now moving to Appliances! virtual and hardware, stay tuned....and wait....

checkout unitrends appliance in the meantime!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 400 total points
ID: 38719976
Does veeam offer the appliance?
Veeam Backup & Replication supports the Virtual Appliance mode, for example, for VM replication or full VM recovery.

The Veeam backup proxy is an architecture component between data source and target that processes jobs and deliver backup traffic. Depending on your backup architecture, the backup proxy can use one of the following data transport modes:
Direct SAN Access
Virtual Appliance
Network

The Virtual Appliance mode is one of two prefered modes when you want to take the load off the LAN.

Virtual Appliance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38732251
Isnt Veeam still reliant on a windows agent somewhere along the line...?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38732256
There is no Agent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38732266
ok, veeam installs into a windows OS?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38732271
Veeam Management Software installs on Windows OS, and then connects to Host or vCenter Server to send instructions to Backup the VMs, No Agent is dropped onto the VMs it backs up!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38732283
Sorry, thats what i mean.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38732295
Well that's Agentless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38732321
But isnt yet using appliance only like acronis...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38732975
Wait for the future!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38735882
roll-on appliances for veeam and v-ray!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

It’s time for spooky stories and consuming way too much sugar, including the many treats we’ve whipped for you in the world of tech. Check it out!
This article will explain How to fix Broken backup chain in Veeam Backup & Replication.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

971 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question