Solved

Import Sharepoint list to Access

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I tried to import the data from sharepoint to MS Access using below steps.

External Data->SharePoint List->Link to the data source by creating a linked table->chosen from list->Ok. After importing ,when i tried to open the linked table it is giving message as      

 " The Microsoft Office Access database engine could not find the object ' name'.Make sure the object exists and that you spell its name and the path name correctly." If i open in desgin veiw then i am able to see the FieldNames but i cant see the datasheet view. I have only Read permissions  for that particular sharepoint file. Is there any other way to import the data in to access and always connect thru online?
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38719329
Hello,

I don't know much about Access but chances are that you need more than just SharePoint read permissions to open the list in the Access interface.

Try with an account that has at leas t "Contribute" access, i.e. read, wrie and delete permissions.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 38721380
I have tried with "Contibute" access also. Still same message i am getting. If i try to import another list from sharepoint then i am able to import. i think it is happening only for one particular list. How can i import the data? It is creating table " AutoCorrect Save Failures" stated failure reason as " Could not save the Object"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38724032
<< AutoCorrect Save Failures" stated failure reason as " Could not save the Object" >>

Try turning off AutoCorrect in options and see if it imports then.

Autocorrect can be a pain sometimes.

Jim.
0