Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

esxi check on raid array

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
how do i check on the status of the raid array when using the free version of esxi?  if i use the hp embedded version for example, will that show me the status of the raid array?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38718474
you cannot see the raid array inside of esx free or not just the datastore
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38718475
To check the raid array I would reboot the server when it is not needed and check the status in the RAID setup while the server is booting.  Each server has a different RAID controller so the interfaces will be different.  But all of them should tell you whether the array is degraded or good to go.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38718476
You can check the status of the array from the BIOS, so it doesn't matter what O/S you are running.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38718522
i remember seeing the individual hard drive health inside of esxi, has that changed?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdwheeler1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38718565
I just checked the health status and looked for HDD and their is no mention of them there.  I also checked storage under the configuration tab, hardware and it only shows the datastores the capacities and size...   So as far as I can tell you will have check it during the boot process in the RAID configuration utility, btw I am running EXSI 5.0
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38718585
install the HP version of ESXi from the HP website or VMware, often called the OEM version.

HP have not made the status available of the RAID array as yet, but this could have changed.

so if you are looking to see health of the array check Health Status, this will show if its broken, but not give you a rebuild figure, for that you will need to boot server post bios or Array Utils from smartstart cdrom.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38718599
you can only see it during raid config function whatever when the server boots
0