Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor keeps going on-off

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a samsung SyncMaster SA350

Suddenly it keeps going off and then comes back on in 2-3 seconds. Sometimes it happens very frequently. Sometimes it happens 3-4 times a day.

At times, it keeps happening repeatedly for about half hour.

Please help!

I have windows 7 ultimate
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38718507
When you say its goes off then on, does the power light go off or just the display input?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdwheeler1981
ID: 38718510
Ok sounds like a layer 1 issue.  I would check the power cable connections on both the monitor and the outlet.  If they are both snug try changing out the outlet its plugged into..  If that doesn't work you can check the samsung support website to make sure that their are no issues with the monitor with users having similar problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38718548
What type of video does your computer have?
What type of computer do you have?
Is the video imbedded or a PCI card?
Do you have another monitor around to test with?
 I would try another monitor as a test.
I would try putting in a pci video card if imbedded
How is your monitor plugged into power?
Power strip?  ups? or directly into wall outlet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 38718683
Probably your backlight is failing.  I had a monitor that exhibited this behavior and it turned out to be the backlight.  Luckily it was under warranty so it got fixed for nothing.  Unluckily, it failed again after the warranty expired.  No more cheap monitors for me.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 1600 total points
ID: 38720416
I'm going to guess that when the monitor goes off, the power light stays on.  If this is the case, firstly update the graphics card driver.  If this does not fix the issue, I recommend changing the connection type from hdmi to vga or vice versa depending on how it is currently connected.  If you connect via vga and don't have a hdmi output on your graphics card then try a different vga cable.
0