[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XenApp 6.5 published desktop on Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have multiple applications installed on XenApp server. I have published desktop, at the moment anyone who have access to the published desktop can see all the installed applications under Start > Programs

Is there anyway I can restrict users not to see any applications under pubslihed desktop which they don't have permissions? Is this possible and if yes how can I achieve this?

I know this can be done in Microsoft Application Virtualization(APP-V)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38718567
We use Windows group policy to apply restrictions to the published desktop from our DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 38718741
Can you please tell me specific policy and settings, are these software restrictions policies?

Can you also give some examples? e.g. I have four applications installed on citrix servers and I want only 1 applications to be appear for some users and other 3 applications for other users under published desktop. thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 38718986
Follow steps given in the following article,apply the same settings on your server.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8739/restrict-users-to-run-only-specified-programs-in-windows-7/
0