?
Solved

symlink in htaccess go error 500

Posted on 2012-12-24
9
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-29
Hi
 I have centos 6.3 server with "Virtulmin" ext for domain management for each domain I build i must remove the symlink from the htaccess otherwise i get error 500 any suggestion
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maxman100
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720337
It is as security feature. You have to map real direcotries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxman100
ID: 38721053
Thank you for your respond
 I drive the  Virtualmin other than "HOME" default home directory "in my case /var/www/html"
how can map it please concern that I"m newbie in Linux

thanks again
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38729675
Apache Documentation is here (middle column - read all)
https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/

You need to add alias in httpd.conf where you attempt to stick symlink.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 38733437
You can allow sym-links in apache on a directory-by-directory basis, or you may be blocking them on a system-wide basis.

The most common time this shows up is when people upgrade older Apache systems to newer ones (usually in a jump from, say RHEL 5 to RHEL 6)... as the default behavior has changed.

I hope this helps point you in the right direction for complete assistance.

Happy Holidays!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38734946
PHP will not work with symlinked directory... And it is a security hole,a nd kills chroot if you wish one etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1000 total points
ID: 38735185
The above statement is not necessarily true...

Symbolic Links are a filesystem "shortcut" to a different file... they can be either:
 - RELATIVE (which is to say, relative to the current location), or
 - ABSOLUTE (which is to say, points to an absolute location)

For example, if I'm currently in /home/users/user1 and I want a symbolic link to /home/users/user2/file I could reference it in either fashion:
 - ln -s ../user2/file .
 - ln -s /home/user2/file .

In the former case, I'm using a relative symbolic link, in the latter an absolute one...

The difference in this case is that, especially in the case of "deep" files (or those instances when you're chrooted) -- the RELATIVE link will still work, whereas the ABSOLUTE link will be useless.

Symbolic Links in a Windows environment have some security issues... in a Mac or Linux environment, less so -- assuming you're not allowing them in places like /tmp (there are some known exploits about symbolic links and /tmp files&folders).

If you need to use symbolic links in a web environment you MUST use relative links. PERIOD.

I hope this helps.

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41681850
https:#a38720337 (virtualmin uses PHP)
https:#a38735185 (very detailed explanation for normal systems
0