Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS Architechture

Posted on 2012-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
When installing FreeBSD, and looking for the most reliable - stable setup, on an Intel machine equipped with an Intel board and quad core Xenon, (to be used an an internet server), should I install the 64 bit version or 32 bit version? Most, if not all the internet daemons will have been written in 32 bit. Will they run at all?
0
Comment
Question by:hthrp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38718682
All depends on what you plan to host on the server and how much traffic the server will receive.  

Note:  32 bit daemon's can have problems with log files > 4GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hthrp
ID: 38719067
The intent would be to have a complete production server with POP3 Daemon, SMTP Daemon, Apache (standalone), FTP Daemon, Spamassasin Daemon,  MySQL databases, etc etc., as well as housing several hundred domains and user's data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hthrp
ID: 38719070
Sorry, forgot to comment about bandwidth, about 1/5 mb/s (current).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 38720356
64bit will imply NX memory protection.
32bit may or may not have it.

also 64bit is critical to directly address >4GB from device drivers. (but probably your ram is 10x faster than all IO devices together and bounce-buffers are not a problem)

Yes, FreeBSd amd64 provides compatibility for running i386 binaries, even oracle form Linux if you want). Say OpenBSD does not...

For stability - run memtest86(+) for as long as it is possible. in warmest corner of your office before putting system into production.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hthrp
ID: 38926826
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38930536
enjoy. it is best to use system's package manager as it offers helping hand with security updates.
0