Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dg4odbc vs dg4msql

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I was using a direct database link to an mssql using dg4odbc..

because of performance issues i started looking for alternatives and installed transparent gateway with dg4msql

performance is unchanged. there is no difference in querying time

eg

select * from rmordp@"dblink" where ORDITMNUM = 89129 and ordordqty = 48 and ordseqnum = 24 and ordprcgrp = 8242;

takes 9.351 seconds over the database link.

if i run that same query from the mssql server, it takes less than half a second..


can someone tell me what I am doing wrong or how i should go about getting remote data via oracle in a timely fashion?
0
Comment
Question by:futureDBA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38718910
when you are querying remotely it also depends on the network bandwidth which you have to communicate between the servers.

please check what is your bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:futureDBA
ID: 38718928
its not a bandwidth issue, when i use TOAD for SQL Server to query the sql server directly (without having oracle as a middle man)

my execution times are pretty fast, i am doing this from the same machine that I have sql developer on
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721954
I'm not a Toad user but I've seen posts that Toad buffers data.  How are you timing the Toad runs?  If it is from the first data you see, that could be the issue.  You are seeing the first few rows brought back not all of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:futureDBA
ID: 38755330
figured it out, thanks
0