Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward to Mail Deleted Mail Contact

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
When I took over management of a SBS 2008 and network there was a setup forwarding all admin email to a mail (external) contact.  I removed the mail contact.  However, now I am getting bounces as the forward still seems to be in effect.  I am unable to find any reference to the forward under the properties or delivery options.  

Please help!  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ButlerTechnology
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718720
Check each person's email account involed in the forward. Look at the Mail flow settings and see if a forward in setup Just remove it and that should reslve this issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718734
I would say check for any RUles on that Mailbox or check for Target Address attribute or a dump of the Original mailbox

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719772
In Exchange management Shell type following command and it will show you whether the forwarding is still in place or not..

get-mailbox username | fl name,ForwardingAddress

If you can see forwarding is enabled then use the following command to disable it..

set-mailbox username -ForwardingAddress $null

You can also use EMC to disable forwarding in exchange and check for any outlook rules in user mailbox as mentioned above.. Refer the following article for details..
Ref : http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2007-mailbox-forwarding
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 38729014
Thanks all!

It turned out I was looking in the wrong spot.  An Outlook client was set up with a forwarding rule.
0