Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start8 by Startdock.  Is it just a "Frontend" type of program?

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Referring to the start8 program that provides a Win7 like interface for win8.....Is it only a front end type of prg that changes the way things look and operate AND can be uninstalled and have win8 return to the way it was originally?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 960 total points
ID: 38718796
I am sure it is, based off of the company. Stardock has been doing these skins for Windows for a long time. They are generally great, but performance monsters. Stardock used to do a Mac OSX skin for XP, a Longhorn skin etc..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1040 total points
ID: 38719174
Yes, if you uninstall it, everything will be back to "normal".

... but after you've used it I think it's very unlikely you'll want to do that !!

By the way, if you haven't used it before, you might also want to try Stardock's "Fences" -- especially if you keep a lot of icons on your desktop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38725589
Thanks for the answers and the tip on the FENCES. Yes, I DO use a lot of icons on my desktop.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!
0