Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to shring volume Server 2008

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I need to shrink the D: Volume on a 64Bit Server 2008 R2 system; 500GB with 121GB free space. I only need about 40 GB to increase C: volume size
Shadow Copy is disabled and there are no Page files on D:
The utility in Disk Manager reports size of available shrink space is zero
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38718753
You need to defrag the drive fully before you can shrink it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 38718895
And dont forget that evan AFTER you shrink the volume, the free space will be at the END of the disk, not next to the C: Partition so you will need to use a third party tool to move partitions around.

Your best way, if you have a drive available....

Add temp drive, move all data from D: drive onto temp drive
Delete D: Partition
expand C: Partition
Creat new D: Partition
copy data back from temp drive and remove temp drive.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38719142
I personally would use a 3rd party tool like pqmagic
0