Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition 2 node cluster be upgraded to SQL Server 2008 Developers edition

Posted on 2012-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hello,
     We have SQL Server 2008 standard edition installed on a two node cluster.  I need to know if I can upgrade our two node cluster from, SQL Server 2008 standard edition, to MSDE 2008 SQL Server Developer Edition?
     The SQL databases are used only by our developers on a non-production network.  The operating system, on the clustered servers, is Windows Server 2008 Datacenter, No Hyper-V.  
     If this is possible, can anybody point me to a white paper or best practices to perform an in place upgrade?

Thank you for your time and help!  
B
0
Comment
Question by:bheard
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38719375
Here is the Upgrade Matrix directly from Microsoft

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38720491
Incidentally MSDE <> Developer Edition.  MSDE was the old name (back in SQL Server 2000) for the free edition and what is now called SQL Server Express Edition.  The Developer Edition is not free.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38720569
As you can see from above, the MSDE edition is different from the developers edition.

In the matrix I linked above, there is no upgrade from Microsoft from SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition 2 node cluster to SQL Server 2008 Developers edition.

I hope this is clear and fully answers your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bheard
ID: 38726679
Here is the version that was purchased for the upgrade.  
MICROSOFT E32-00816: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Developer Edition
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845583
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0