?
Solved

Creating new database and a parameter file

Posted on 2012-12-24
24
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am new to Oracle and I am trying to create a database on the UNIX server that has Oracle software installed but no databases created yet. I need to create a databas usign SQL script (not dbca).
I am following these steps:

http://www.csee.umbc.edu/portal/help/oracle8/server.815/a67772/create.htm

My first step is to create a parameter file. I need to create it from scratch and need some help creating it and setting the parameters.

Can someone help me and also provide me with a sample pfile
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 13
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38718777
really oracle 8?

the parameters (for oracle 8) are shown in step 3 of that page,
the file is a plain ascii file, each line have 1 parameter like:
paramter_name = paramater_value

anyhow, here a sample file shown:
http://psoug.org/reference/init_dot_ora.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38718844
if your are looking steps to create a 8.1.7 database here is the document.
http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_linux_install.html

if it is 10g and above here is the doc for step by step procedure.

http://kamranagayev.com/2009/05/31/create-database-manually-step-by-step-instruction/
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38718927
I didn't even notice it was Oracle 8:)
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38718936
Actually I am using 11g. I have just installed ORacle 11g software without a database and now I am attempting to create my first database. There is no listener file on the server. Do I need to create that one as well? And tnsname.ora too?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38718956
yes you have to create a listener and tnsnames.ora file as well, you can go with my second doc which as given step by step procedure.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38718973
looks good, I am gonna try it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38719026
here some more doc on step by step process for creation oracle 11g database manually

https://sites.google.com/site/catchdba/11g-manual-database-creation

http://ack2904.wordpress.com/2009/09/18/database-creating-11gr2/
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38721361
praqveen, I am trying to follow the steps but when I get to running

CREATE SPFILE FROM PFILE=’/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/initTEST.ora’;

SQLPlus gives me an error:

ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38723373
before executing the above command you have to login to DB i.e

#sqlplus / as sysdba
SQL>startup nomount pfile=/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/initTEST.ora;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area 1071333376 bytes
Fixed Size 1341312 bytes
Variable Size 620759168 bytes
Database Buffers 444596224 bytes
Redo Buffers 4636672 bytes

SQL>CREATE SPFILE FROM PFILE=’/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/initTEST.ora’;

I think these paticular step is missing you can go through the doc in my post 38719026
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38723644
actually as soon as I run

sqlplus / as sysdba

I get the error

ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38723653
I would say the instance is not up.
so you need to check the instance's alertlog file to see "why" this is so
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38724785
how do I check this log? I am very new to all this

There isn't a database created yet. It's just a server with only software installed
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38726567
The alertlog will be present only when your database is created, so first create the database.

try execueting sqplus /nolog once you get SQL prompt then execute below stepts top create the database.

SQL>startup nomount pfile=/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/initTEST.ora;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area 1071333376 bytes
Fixed Size 1341312 bytes
Variable Size 620759168 bytes
Database Buffers 444596224 bytes
Redo Buffers 4636672 bytes

SQL>CREATE SPFILE FROM PFILE=’/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/initTEST.ora’;

if still you are getting an error, can you post the error meassage and the listener.ora details.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38726783
I started sqlplus with

sqlplus /nolog

and as soon as I ran

startup nomount pfile=/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/dbs/initTEST.ora;

I got

ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38726792
i think it as to do with some permission issues, check this doc

http://www.dbvisit.com/forums/showthread.php?p=3058
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38726800
also can you post the listener.ora file details which is present in the directory
<ORACLE_HOME>/network/admin/listener.ora

and get this details as well
#lsnrctl status
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38726861
I did and listener is started successfully but it also says "The listener supports no services". What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38726883
praveen, the permissions for the oracle file are -rwsr-s--x  which looks about right
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38726912
Looks like "listener supports no services" means that there is no database started, which is about right since there is no database there to begin with
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gon75
ID: 38727514
Be sure that your are connected with oracle user and all enviroment variables are setting properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 38727727
you are goining step by step right as mentioned in previous post links

exporting the ORACLE_HOME, ORACLE_SID, LD_LIBIRARY_PATH, ORACLE_BASE and then the below steps

1) sqlplus /nolog
2)SQL> connect / as sysdba
connected to ideal instance
3)SQL> startup nomount pfile=/home/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/dbs/initTEST.ora;
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38727842
@Gon75, already did
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38727845
praveen, here is what happened:

> sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.3.0 Production on Fri Dec 28 13:44:48 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2011, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> connect / as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38727878
can someone tell me if my env variables look correct?

ORACLE_BASE=/u10/app/oracle
ORACLE_HOME=/u10/app/oracle/product/11.2.0.3
ORACLE_SID=TESTDB
ORAENV_ASK=YES
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/u10/app/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/lib:/u10/app/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/lib
PATH=/home/oracle:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:/home/oracle/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:.:/u10/app/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/bin
0