Solved

How do I add 2 new drives as a RAID 0 to my existing computer?

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

I have two vilociraptor 1 T that I want to add as a RAID 0 to this computer. What are the steps?
Thank you
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CHKwan
CHKwan earned 166 total points
ID: 38718851
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38718887
BEST ADVICE.
===========

Do NOT use a RAID 0 array.

You have zero redundancy. If you lose one drive, you lose the lot!!
You can not recover from a single drive failure in a raid zero array, there is absolutely NO point to having one. Just have 2 1TB disks.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 167 total points
ID: 38718916
Your Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5 offers a hardware RAID option, via the second bank of SATA2 ports. That's assuming you have enabled the ports, plus RAID support, in the bios.

If the bank is active you should see a post bios <CTRL>+<I> RAID configuration option, which if entered will present a menu of options, that include creating a RAID volume, using 2 or more attached drives.

Once a volume has been defined, and you have booted into your existing Windows 7 install, you should be able to view the empty volume, in the Disk management option, of the Computer Management panel, accessed from the Control panel. Once formated, simply mount the RAID volume as a separate drive or under a folder, on your existing drive.

There are several Youtube videos that take you through the process e.g. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5L--ByVvXqw

Note: Hardware RAID 0 solutions have  historically offered a slight performance boost (for reading/writing multiple files simultaneously) over individually mounted drives, as well as offering a big bucket, single volume, to minimise the need to shuffle files over both drives, as they fill up. But as there's no redundancy with RAID 0 I'd recommend you look at backup solution, or a higher RAID number, as statistically a RAID 0 array will fail more often than a single drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38719010
Ok, let me try these suggestions and re post. The RAID 0 would be for a fast solution to store large HD video files quickly, using one of the other drives as a back up solution.  This velociraptors already spin fast so I'm not sure if I need the RAID 0 or not. Thanks for the info. I'll re post later.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 38719140
RAID 0 gives you NO ADVANTAGE AT ALL except it can risk lose ALL your data if EITHER disk fails. NOBODY as an expert should advise you on configuring a RAID 0 array for storing ANYTHING you want to keep.

As you already note yourself, the velociraptors are FAST drives. Dont spoil the fact by putting them in a RAID0 array and risking your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38719334
That makes sense too considering they are faster than any other drive I have. Thank you, I will accept this as advice and re post for instructions on how to simply add hard drives to an existing system.  Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38729038
Neilsr: Per my post above RAID 0 can be useful tool for creating relatively cheap, fast and large volumes for parking transitory / temporary files on, e.g. raw AVCHD VIDEO, database dumps, system images..... Wouldn't want to use if for anything critical, but it is a useful toy.
0