Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing personal music

Posted on 2012-12-24
13
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
My brother has produced a CD with some of his original music.
He wants to share a cut or two with his Facebook friends, but the only way he knows how to do this is with a Facebook app.
He has posted a link using "Soundcloud", but I don't use any Facebook apps because of privacy concerns. I recommend that family & friends do the same.

Is there another way he can put a song on the Internet and just link to the url in Facebook?
YouTube isn't an option.
0
Comment
Question by:Prester John
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38718853
I'm confused:  Is Soundcloud not what you want? I thought it was just Facebook you were trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 38718870
I'm trying to avoid ALL Facebook apps while allowing him to post the song to his Facebook friends.
You don't need to enable apps to post and view a url in Facebook so this is the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38718875
Just stick the mp3's in a public Google drive, MS Skydrive, iCloud, Dropbox....... folder, and embed the respective links in a Facebook post.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 38718896
I believe myspace still allows uploading music to share for musicians - alternatively try Bandcamp.com.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38719017
Mixcloud.com or put it in Dropbox?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 38719041
Thanks for the input!

I'll look at it all in detail in a day or two.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 38719335
Have a look at spotify.com too
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38719372
Can't you just post the link from soundcloud?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 38719385
As far as I know Soundcloud only works with within Facebook with the Facebook app.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719398
Soundcloud is for sharing.  Go to the track, click share and get a url

link to music


https://soundcloud.com/hardrocksofaofficial/example-perfect-replacement

or

<iframe width="100%" height="166" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="https://w.soundcloud.com/player/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fapi.soundcloud.com%2Ftracks%2F72165020"></iframe>

or links for facebook , tumbler, twitter, pintrest
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 38719488
I will look at that later.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 38723089
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 38731344
It turns out that padas is correct.
You can just copy the url for a song in Soundcloud and post it in Fb for use without an app.

He's also looking a Bandcamp as Delphineous mentioned so these are the two solutions he picked.

Thanks for your input everybody!
0