Solved

Add Hard drive to Raid

Posted on 2012-12-24
14
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
I have a Raid 5 config on a backup server and I would like to know if there is a way to add another HD to the server. I know I cant add it to the raid array without reconfiguring the array and basically having to rebuild the server. I really just want to add the drive as a slave so that I can see it and use it just for a backup. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CHKwan
ID: 38718876
What hardware are you on? It all depends on the RAID card / NAS feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 38718880
This is a Dell poweredge T410. I am running Vmware esi 5 on it as well
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718881
I agree, we need the server brand, model, service tag (if it's a dell), OS and current raid config.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718884
It depends completely on your controller.  

Which server do you have?
Which RAID controller are you using?

Many controllers allow you to add a disk to a RAID array ON THE FLY, without the need for rebuilding the server ... we just need to know which you have to be able to tell you if it is supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 38718889
Dell Service Tag 16KPFN1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718890
If you are running ESXi on a RAID 5 on a Dell server, then your controller does support "online expansion", or growing your RAID 5 by adding a disk ... whether you are using a PERC 6 or a PERC H700.

This cannot be done from the BIOS though, so you will either have to use the ESXi VIB for OpenManage Server Administrator, or use OMSA Live, or possibly even load OMSA on a Windows guest OS to intiate a Reconfigure of your existing x disk RAID 5 to an x+1 disk RAID 5.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718894
I agree with PoewerEdgetech, ESXI adds a leyer of complication. The proper menthing is to use Dell's Open Manage Server app on a client and expand in that manner.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CHKwan
ID: 38718897
T410 should be running PERC6i RAID card for buildin RAID, which support OCE
Step by step guide
http://blog.biztactix.com.au/content/perc-6i-online-capacity-expansion
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718904
You are using an H700, so this can be done.  Another thing to consider ... how large are your drives?  Your order details show a single 2TB disk, so I would imagine you added your own disks.  Does ESXi still have a 2TB limit per store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 38718908
Yeah I have all 2 Tb drives and ESXi is still limited due to the block size...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718915
If you currently have a RAID 5 with 2TB disks, that would give you a single 4TB store ... unless you have "sliced" (created multiple arrays across the disks) the disk into smaller virtual disks (arrays), in which case, OCE/expansion is no longer an option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CHKwan
ID: 38718925
Just note that it is a H700 through. Also it can be directly extend in ESXi through the LSI utility
http://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cumt.org%2Fblog%2F510&act=url

PS. Google translated
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 38718926
i currently have 5 -2tb disks. 4 are sep 1.76tb data stores and 1 is a hotspare.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 38718940
Depending on how you set this up, you may or may not be able to do this:

Are the data stores individual disks/LUNS as seen by ESXi?  If so, then you have multiple RAID arrays configured across your disks, so you cannot expand your RAID array (must be a single array across the disks).

Are the data stores simply partitions created within ESXi?  (I don't know if this is even possible with ESXi) Does ESXi see a 6TB disk and then create smaller-than-2TB partitions (stores)?  The only way you can add a disk to your RAID 5 on the controller is if there is a single RAID 5 across the disks.

"Just note that it is a H700 through. Also it can be directly extend in ESXi through the LSI utility"

OMSA can also do this ... subject, of course, to the results of the above.
0