Solved

Dell server won't wake up my monitor when plugged into the front

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
667 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a nice new Dell R720 in the rack.  When I plug the monitor into the front, the server is not waking up the monitor.  The monitor is reporting no signal.

The monitor tests good on a PC.

I do not want to reboot the server as it hosts several VMs.

Is there a way to wake the monitor w/out rebooting the server?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38718899
Can you log into it remotely and check the display settings? The monitor may not be able to support the server's display settings. There are amy possibilities here.

Try the rear connection also to eliminate a bad front port.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718909
It may be possible to disable the front port (or both altogether) ... have you tried the video port on the rear of the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 38718917
I can't RDP in...I get the black screen, hence I'm using the monitor.  I'll try the rear port.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38718923
Can you ping it?  Perhaps the server is locked up ... no network, no video, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718933
If you can't rdp, ping or login and vet video from any port, then a cold shutdown and reboot are the only options.

I've seen this before on an older 2003 server.  We contacted Dell and ran diags, butnothing was conslusive.

Your serevr should not be going to sleep. I would check all power and display settings after you get it up again. Check the logs and look for something logged that you can trace back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 38718960
The server is up.  All of the VMs on it are running and it's issuing IPs and resolving IP and host names.  I could RDP in this AM, only once, but now I get the black screen when I log in.  

I just didn't want to reboot and take my VMs down.

guess I will...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38719062
How did you get in?
0