Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking For a Special Firewall GPO, if it exists...

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hello everyone.

Would you know of a way to selectively turn on/off the different Windows Firewalls? I am trying to have the Home Networks and Public Networks on, and the Domain networks off.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Viperdmb
Viperdmb earned 400 total points
ID: 38719183
Should be able to configure each Profile under;

Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Windows Firewall with advanced security

Also there are additional settings under

Computer Configuration->Administrative Templates ->Network->Network Connections->Windows Firewall
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 400 total points
ID: 38719545
The expert above's first suggestion is correct. You will leave Public and Home networks Firewall state as Not Configured or On. Configure the Domain profile Off.

Please note that you will also want to disable Security Center Alert as well. This is found at Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Security Center and Turn on Security Center (Domain PCs only) set to Disable.

Otherwise the users will be continuously warned that the computer is in a non-safe state and their attempts to 'correct' the state will fail, since the policy will prevent then from enabling the firewall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 38725176
Thank you guys.  This is what I was looking for.  And yes, I had the Security Center Alerts disabled.
0