Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit Multiple Logins from one machine ..not by user - terminal server

Posted on 2012-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Does anybody know of, or have a method, to restrict a Windows 2008 terminal server to a single session per remove workstation or preferably, per remote workstation & user combination.  

I am familar with the options and settings to limit each user to one session but that does not work in my environment.  I need to allow the same user access to the terminal server from multiple machines at the same time, but I need to prohibit them from having multiple sessions open from the same computer.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LappiMA
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 384 total points
ID: 38719267
You can have a window service which runs every second and check open sessions. Then identify if 2 from same machine and abort the latest with a message.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JustMy2Cents
JustMy2Cents earned 381 total points
ID: 38719922
You should give a look to UserLock, a 3rd-party software solution that allows implementation and enforcement of a granular User Access Control Policy for Windows networks (including Terminal servers).

Detailed info and free trial:
http://www.isdecisions.com/products/userlock
0