Solved

ASP.NET - Looking for web development tools to supplement Visual Studio

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I've built a number of C# and VB.NET apps (console apps, WPF, and Windows Forms). I've also built a number of ASP.NET apps that work fine, but, I'm confident, do not conform with current industry standards. I'm looking to jump into a big ASP.NET project and I want to do it right. This includes Entity Framework, possibly MVC4, HTML5, CSS3 (with SASS), and jQuery (with some simple AJAX). I'm looking for development tools that supplement Visual Studio. I'm also looking for forums where these tools are discussed.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:dj_alik
dj_alik earned 100 total points
ID: 38719076
Announcing the ASP.NET and Web Tools 2012.2 Release Candidate
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2012/12/14/announcing-the-asp-net-and-web-tools-
2012-2-release-candidate.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 38719123
I use quite frequently:

Fiddler for debugging raw HTML requests (helps with SASS development).
SoapUI can also be used for testing web services, both SOAP based and RESTful services.
LINQPad for building and testing LINQ queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38719286
What's the current opinion on Dreamweaver for supplementing ASP.NET development?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 38719364
I've never used DW myself, but from what I am seeing, it seems that official support or ASP.NET within DW is no longer supported, and you must install a plugin in order to do ASP.NET.

Honestly, I can't see why you would want to use a 3rd party tool that wasn't specifically designed for the target environment. If it's simply an aversion to Visual Studio, then you might try SharpDevelop.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 38720255
>> Entity Framework, possibly MVC4, HTML5, CSS3 (with SASS), and jQuery (with some simple AJAX).
So, besides those, what kind of tools you think you will need? All this resources are good enough to produce industry-standard web sites.
Adding more tools may complicate your project maintainability and learning curve for your developers
HML5 can be a bit challenging, because not all browser support all HTML5 features and some features are not mature standards. In that case Modernizr (http://modernizr.com/) is a small and very useful library.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 100 total points
ID: 38721844
i would suggest INFRAGISTICS.com


Very awesome tools for .net

visually stunning, insane graphic and cusomization tools with mobile development included. check out their samples
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38734914
jaime_olivares,

Thanks for the note of caution.

esskayb2d,

INFRAGISTICS.com sounds awesome!

dj_alik and kaufmed,

I'll look into all your suggestions.

Thanks to all!

J
0