Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

displaying RTF data  with formatting (bold, underline etc) in crystal reports for vs 2010

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I am using cr for vs2010. I am getting rtf data from db using dataset and populating the report.

The text portion is coming correctly . but the formatting (bold,underline) is not getting displayed in the report.  I have changed the memo field text interpretation to rtf in cr. still the same problem. sample text is as shown below

PERIPHERAL SMEAR REPORT
RBC : NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC RBC’S,
MILD DEGREE OF ANISOCYTOSIS AND POIKILOCYTOSIS.
 
WBC : WBC SHOW NORMAL IN NUMBER AND MORPHOLOGY

PLATELETS : PLATELETS ARE ADEQUATE

MP NEGATIVE

IMPRESSION – NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC BLOOD PICTURE


Can some expert pls help. This is bit urgent
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719171
Does it show correctly in a RTF textbox?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719585
Can you post the RTF text that is used?

Perhaps put it in a text file from notepad?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 38719716
Thanks  both of you for pointing me in right direction to look at. Actually i am using txtextcontrol
for converting rtf data stored in db to rtf text in the report.  i was using the wrong method for this conversion. when i used the correct method, it started working fine.
0