Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP SAN

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I need information or list of questions to ask vendor that installed our medical Imaging (PACS) on How their SAN is configured for optimization that would provide optimal performance.

Medical Imaging department is not satisfied with their system and it has been a chronic issue.

Back end bottleneck have been identified as database, application and SAN. No Network latency. All have been shown to be related to application delays.
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38719281
have you accurate measurements of all the particulars ? They need hard figures not 'it seems slow'. Where exactly are the bottlenecks? Unless you can answer these questions then contacting the vendor will be a waste of time as they will ask for the same details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 38719676
I am attaching our finding for review and suggesting on how to come up with a tacticle approach with the PACS vendor.
Analysis.doc
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720029
One would assume that you have less disk IOPS available than before since computers are 4 times as fast as 3 years ago but disks are the same speed as before. What were the specs of the old systems including disk layout and what do you have now in place of it? Presumably people weren't complaining about poor preformance previously.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38720258
connection resets - check the cabling.  Run a performance test on the SAN, are you storing the images in a database? if so then check the database performance. Solarwinds has a lot of free trial programs that can assist you.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38721395
Please ask admin to unaccept answer, you haven't given us enough info yet and I was simply asking for more spec on your old and new system.
0