Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize Fedora Desktop

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have installed Fedora in VMWorkstation, but I cannot seem to find a way to resize it to make it  look larger on the secree.

Any help?

Thanks
fedora.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38719175
fedora
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719238
have you installed VMware Tools?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738202
VMware has a Full Screen icon that makes the VM use the entire screen. In this mode, you won't see the host until you press Ctrl+Alt.

Another option is Unity mode, which makes the guest VM share the host's task bar. Move the cursor to the upper left corner of the screen while in this mode to access the Unity menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38764291
I will try it later
0