Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware

Posted on 2012-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I need information or list of questions to ask vendor that installed our medical Imaging (PACS) on How their VMware is configured for optimization that would provide optimal performance.

Medical Imaging department is not satisfied with their system and it has been a chronic issue.

Back end bottleneck have been identified as database, application and SAN. No Network latency. All have been shown to be related to application delays.
0
Comment
Question by:YRMC_Infrastructure
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 498 total points
ID: 38719170
"database, application and SAN" makes me think:

1. Disk speed (RPM) 7,500 vs 10k or faster
2. NIC speed  100M vs 1G
3. RAM How much

as places to begin the research.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 501 total points
ID: 38719245
ask them for the specification of the Virtual Machine, also ask how the SAN datastores have been configured, and what topology?

what testing has been performed and signed off?

I woul also ask for documented tests and benchmarks that have been recorded.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 501 total points
ID: 38719393
As a fellow profession with PACS on site can I ask what your hardware infrastructure is? What servers is PACS hosted on? Virtualised on VMWare? What is your SAN make/model? Disks?
Is it just SAN or DAS also?

As much info as you can give will help us to diagnose where problems may lay.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 38719678
I am attaching our finding for review and suggesting on how to come up with a tacticle approach with the PACS vendor.
Analysis.doc
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38719787
All very pretty but if you start off by answering the questions we ask, we might get somewhere a little quicker.

Merry Xmas
0
 

Author Comment

by:YRMC_Infrastructure
ID: 38720144
The answers will be forthcoming when we have the meeting with them. I point of posting was to gather questions to ask in the meeting
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38721408
You probably don't need a list of questions, just a list of disks in use in system previously and those in use now to give to us. Then we may be able to suggest the obvious question to ask them "did you honestly expect this to work when it has half the IOPS of the previous setup" although I won't be posting since I've just looked at your grading record.
0