[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to grant Exchange Administator rights to users from a trusted domain (different forest)

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
We have two domains (seperate forests) with a two-way trust between them.  I want to give some users in DomainA administrative rights for the MS-Exchange 2007 server in DomainB.

The "Exchange Organization Administrators" group is a Universal group, and it seems it cannot contain users or groups from a different forest.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Carlo-Giuliani
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38719217
Create a Group that will be member of this Group and make DomainA users of that new group

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 38719256
I tried that.  A universal group can contain only global groups or universal groups from the same forest.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719394
Universal groups can contains members from any forest, anyhow this should help you

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232078(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 38729006
The article link from Akhater is exactly what I need...but I am going to give his response a low "quality" score because he is completely wrong about universal groups.  To quote , support.microsoft.com/kb/884417 "A universal group is a security or distribution group that contains users, groups, and computers from any domain in its forest as members"
0