Solved

picture seems normal, but chopped in some modes

Posted on 2012-12-24
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
please see attached picture.. when you preview or use in some apps, it is chopped.. but when open in mspaint, it opens fine..

it is a camera fault or pc fault
?

i restarted the machine to make sure it is not resource issue.
pic.png
DSC03619.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 20 total points
ID: 38719257
looks more like you need to refresh your thumbnails...
did you try an f5?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:leokarthik1
leokarthik1 earned 50 total points
ID: 38727332
It seems that its  not a Camera fault,Since the image is opening in the  paint or picture viewer sometimes computer virus can cause such an issue.
Check the image file in any other computer if possible which will help to find where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 430 total points
ID: 38729064
Hi 25112

Where is it that you are seeing the image "chopped"?

Is it cutting off slices at either side when seen as a thumbnail image, or is it slicing off parts of the top and bottom?

If your observation concerns the thumbnails chopping off parts at sides or bottom, then this is probably just an issue with the image's aspect ratio and the pixel size of the thumbnails in Windows Explorer.  The default pixel size of the square thumbnails in Windows Explorer on XP is 96 x 96 pixels.  Windows XP will resize your standard aspect ratio rectangular landscape mode thumbnail image to the 96 pixel width (x 72 pixels high) and leave 12 pixels of blank space at the top and bottom, and if the image is in portrait mode it will fit to the 96 pixel height (x 72 pixels wide) and leave 12 pixels of blank space at either side.  You clearly have Windows 7 which includes the "Windows Photo Viewer", whereas Windows Vista had the "Windows Photo Gallery".  The little thumbnail image you show above the "Windows Photo Viewer" screenshot (pic.png) doesn't have any blank space.  In Windows 7 it probably just fits as much of the image in the thumbnail as it can and doesn't show parts of it.  A thumbnail image is simply a representation of the image for identification purposes, so it shouldn't really matter.

If your concern is about the "Windows Photo Viewer" chopping off parts of the image, then can you see the entire image when you maximize the application window?

You don't seem to have clicked the little "View Actual Size" button to the right of the zoom magnifying glass icon.  Does it show the entire image in a maximized instance of the Photo Viewer when you click this button (arrows pointing inwards) then click the "Fit To Window" button (arrows pointing outwards) which then replaces that icon?

It is probably just an issue with the Windows Photo Viewer in Windows 7 in that its "best fit" on loading an image isn't very good.  Most people will recognise that some useful features were left out of this application when compared with those in the Windows XP "Windows Picture and Fax Viewer".  It also has acknowledged "flaws", such as not showing scroll bars after the picture is zoomed (mouse wheel or shortcut keys), and you then have to drag the image with the mouse to see parts of it.  Read the last comment about usability in this discussion to get an idea how annoying the functionality is to some people.

This application does not recognise the data in image files that is used by other image viewers to auto-rotate images to the correct orientation, so it will open images wrongly.  It is possible that it is also not opening images in the "fit to window" default view because of some flaw in the application.  In my opinion it is a half-baked amateurish application that is useless for anything other than previewing image content.

There might me some hotfixes that address flaws in the software.  I will try to search later and see if there are any.

By the way, avoid using the   Ctrl -    and   Ctrl +  keys to rotate left or right in the Windows 7 Photo Viewer because that actually overwrites the original image (and I think also messes with the embedded thumbnail in it) and the image sometimes won't auto-rotate the orientation correctly in other software.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 430 total points
ID: 38729120
OK, just a long shot here to test whether the same picture opens differently when:
1. Double-clicked in Windows Explorer
and
2. The image is launched in Photo Viewer from the command line.

The Windows 7 Photo Viewer is integrated into Windows just as it was in Windows XP, so it isn't a normal program EXE that is launched, but it is a function within a DLL file that is called.  That means the command will be quite long.  Basically a function in a DLL is called like this:

"%SystemRoot%\System32\rundll32.exe" "Drive_Letter:\Path_To\Filename.dll", Name_Of_Function <parameter>

The DLL that runs the Windows 7 Photo Editor is:
“%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Viewer\PhotoViewer.dll”
and as far as I can determine there are two functions available:
ImageView_Edit full_path_to_image_file
ImageView_Fullscreen full_path_to_image_file

Normally you would expect that paths to image files where there are spaces in the names of the folders or files would have to be enclosed in double-quotes, but in this case you DO NOT double-quote the file path or it doesn't work.

Take note of the exact and full path to your image file DSC03619.jpg and add it to the end of this command to replace the  %1  symbol:
rundll32 “%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Viewer\PhotoViewer.dll”, ImageView_Edit %1

Open in new window

If that doesn't work, then try this:
rundll32 "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Viewer\PhotoViewer.dll", ImageView_Fullscreen %1

Open in new window

It should work without giving the full path to "RunDLL32.exe".

Assuming it opens the image in the Windows Photo Viewer, is there any difference in how it displays compared with how you were opening the image normally?

If so, there may be a wrong command in your registry.  This could be if you upgraded from Vista to 7, or perhaps other installed image editing applications may have messed with the registry values at some time.

Usually you can re-register a DLL file so that the default and original registry keys and values in the DLL are written back to the registry.  The command used would be:

regsvr32.exe "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Photo Viewer\PhotoViewer.dll"

but I would avoid doing this unless you have established that this IS an issue with the registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38769130
thanks very much for help with registering.. i hope it never happens again :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38769579
Thank you 25112
0