Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge R310 server front display states System log is full, review and clear

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
4,539 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Poweredge R310 server front display states System log is full, review and clear.  I've cleared the log and rebooted the server, but the display panel didn't change.  How do I clear it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 600 total points
ID: 38719310
This display refers to BIOS log, not OS log. Did you clear the hardware BIOS log from Dell support software (or from BIOS itself)?
If not, then this is the reason why display does not change - wrong log.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 38719343
You might want to download and install Dell Open Manage Server app. It allows you to view all hardware and error messages that you don't normally see in the Windows event logs.

Here is a link to the support page for firmware, drivers and apps
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/poweredge-r310
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38719380
You will need OMSA to clear the log ... exporting it and/or reviewing it for important messages first might be wise.

You can also clear it from BIOS using the BMC or iDRAC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38719424
I split the points since both are correct.

Thanks
0