[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Burning Large Files to DVD

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I have created some video projects that are larger than will fit on a standard DVD.  I have a DVD burner that can burn to Blu Ray disks, but since many of the people I share with don't have Blu Ray players, I always burn to normal DVDs.  Someone mentioned that there are "dual layer DVD" disks available that will hold my larger projects.  I am running Windows 7, and use either NERO or Cyberlink for authoring disks.  So I've got a couple of  questions:

1.  Can dual layer DVDs play on regular DVD players, or would they need special players?

2.  Can I burn to dual layer DVDs with my Blu Ray burner, or will my normal DVD burner write to a dual layer disk?

3.  What would you recommend I do?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 800 total points
ID: 38719317
1. Unless the DVD player is really old, It should play on normal DVD Players.
2. You can burn Dual layer DVDs in your Blu Ray burner. I recommend Verbatim Dual Layer.
3. I suggest using IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 600 total points
ID: 38719323
yes they should play on a standard DVD player.  Store bought movies are actually on a dual layer disk...  
Yes you should be able to burn a dual layer disk with your normal DVD burner.  Nero should do the trick for you.

Another option would be to go ahead and burn the way you normally would with a Blu-ray or even a dual layer, then use the NERO Re-Code to compress the video down to a standard (non-dual layer) DVD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38719324
Here is a good site about Dual Layer Burning http://www.burnworld.net/howto/articles/intro-to-dual-layer.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 38719338
Dual Layer dvd's should help, but you should verify your DVD burner will burn double layer. I suggest checking your DVD model# and cheack the manufacturer's specs.

Double Layer is 8.5 Gb Any larger than that and you should just get a 16 or 32 gig flash drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38719476
Usually, dual layer DVD drives in computers will have a little "DL" on the drawer or under the slot. e.g.DL mark indicating Dual Layer compatiblity
0