[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to open Network config GUI from Linux command shell

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I booted to the fedora command shell. I want to open up the Network configuration GUI tool, without making any change to /etc/inititab file and without rebooting.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38719316
system-config-network
it worked...but I am expecting full GUI
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719485
Did you try Ctrl+Alt+F7 first?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734311
"command shell" implies having no GUI

basic:
IP address
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 inet 192.168.1.100 mask 255.255.255.0
Default router
route flush ; route add 0/0 192.168.1.1
DNS server:
echo server 192.168.1.1 >> /etc/named.conf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38764272
thanks
0