Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Separating Audio and Video

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I have several video files that I downloaded from YouTube that I want to extract out the audio to play on a CD.  I use NERO, but after I unlink the audio from the video in Nero Video I can't see how to export or save it as an audio file.  Maybe I need a different program?  I use Windows 7, and would like to end up with an MP3 or WAV file.

Please advise.

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38719353
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 2000 total points
ID: 38719357
just go here...enter the url for your youtube... then download the mp3
http://www.youtube-mp3.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 38719359
jsdray ... I don't see any link in your post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 38719360
jsdray ...
Oh, there it is.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38719369
yes..I forgot it at first!  glad you got it... Merry Christmas!
0