Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Authentication System

Posted on 2012-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Need some expert advice,

I have a site that currently uses phpbb for authentication for the entire site (localgolfer.com).  I would like to remove phpbb from the site and find a new authentication system.

I'm trying to find a framework for user login that is the following:

-Can import my current username/passwords database, and legacy users can still login via username and password
-Easy to use a simple if statement to test if the user is logged in
-PHP based
-User stays logged in from page to page and framework handles all that
-Has social login abilities for at least Facebook, but also Twitter, etc.
-Easy to integrate with MySQL and I can add extra "profile" fields without having to deal with framework.

I have seen HybridAuth and LoginRadius, but I do not think I can import usernames and have users still login with username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:neilsav
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38719370
I don't know if it exists an authentication library which allows you to import existent users, but this could be a trivial task, once you know how new db tables used by the library are structured. You can simply write a little script to get all needed data from the current user tables and put them in the new one(s)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadehults
ID: 38719391
My recommendation would be to move away from pre-builts and more toward custom implementations where you have more control over structure and security.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720058
I agree with both the posts from marqusG and wadehults.  If the central issue is managing the login, this article shows how it is done.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neilsav
ID: 38723479
Custom it is, thanks for the advice.
0