[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Public Folders - How to change the default 180 day limit for company calendar

Posted on 2012-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
This has been driving me crazy. Is there a way to create a mailbox for a public folder calendar? I simply want to change the booking days from 180 to 360, but this command will not work since there seems to be no mailbox associated with the company calendar

PS C:\Windows\system32> Set-MailboxCalendarSettings "company calendar" -BookingWind
owInDays 365

Is there another way, without recreating an entire public folder calendar from scratch?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MicroAutomation
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38719409
How about setting up it up as a shared resource?

Here is a great click by click example
http://www.colorado.edu/oit/node/1451
0
 

Author Comment

by:MicroAutomation
ID: 38719437
This would require me to create a resource mailbox correct? I am trying to avoid that, but just for the sake of trying it, I did follow your guide and received many permission errors. Any other proposed solutions?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 750 total points
ID: 38719711
If it is a mailbox calendar then you can run the Set-MailboxCalendarSettings cmdlet.. Since it is Public Folder Calendar, there is no option to change this via GUI or Shell, you need to check using PFDAVADMIN tools to find the option on modifying bookin windows

For the permission error, check whether your account is having administrative permission on public folders
0