?
Solved

xp defeder

Posted on 2012-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do I remove XP Defender

I have remove xp defender from the register. I can find it any where else, but it keeps poping up
I am running xp 3sp
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1332 total points
ID: 38719492
Best tools I use are

A. Malwarebytes AntiMalware
B. HiJackThis!

Use the second tool with caution
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 38719496
A. Malwarebytes Antimalware didn't find anything
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1332 total points
ID: 38719507
Run HijackThis! and attach the logfile for us to review here please...

Also run the Microsoft Malware Removal software from here
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 38719515
I am sorry but I can not get on the internet, the virus has block this and I can not run Hijackthis! because it has blocked all exe files. I tried from safe   , but since I can not get on the internet HiJackthis will not work.

I am using my other computer for all of this
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 668 total points
ID: 38719546
find & disable windows defender service from windows services console
0