Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot run executable file on workstation

Posted on 2012-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit server - firewall turned off
Windows XP Pro workstation - firewall and anti virus turned off

Installed multi user program on server.  Shared the folder with Everyone giving full rights to the folder.  Inside the main folder is a Client Setup folder that contains the Client Setup executable file.

Logged onto the workstation as The Administrator. The workstation can see and open all of the folders.  However, when they double click on the exe file nothing happens.  On the server the install starts.  What can be stopping the file from running?
0
Comment
Question by:Lindahq
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 2000 total points
ID: 38719510
Did you just set share permissions or did you also give them rights in the NTFS Permissions?
The share permission are different from the NTFS permission, in that they only apply when a folder is accessed over the network. To actually do something on the files inside that folder/share, you need ntfs permissions.
Go back to the properties of the shared folder on the server, click on the security tab and check that either everyone or domain users have the rights to read the file and to execute the file. Best ist to click the "Full Control" this will check all boxes, and then simply remove the full control check mark again. This will leave all other checkmarks. Full Control should always be reserved for administrators and the system users.
Hit ok and check again if they can run the executable.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38719531
suggestions:

1. on workstation, run process monitor and see what's going on

2. if this is MSI-based setup, enable logging, and analyze the collected log.
0