Solved

i'm not able to see hebrew character with asp response.write metho

Posted on 2012-12-24
16
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
hi

i have a asp file that use this code :
session.codepage=1255
response.charset="windows-1255"
response.write "some hebrew word"

but the browser shows the hebrew word in question marks
0
Comment
Question by:bill201
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38719556
Does the computer viewing the site have the windows-1255 font installed? Is there any reason not to use UTF-8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38719562
how i use utf-8? my web editor is front page how i set in front page utf-8
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38719567
Actually before you try that, try setting Response.CodePage = 1255 (instead of session.codepage).

Else try

Response.CodePage = 65001
Response.CharSet = "utf-8"

I believe thats right, but you an always google for more detail.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38719570
i tried this but the prblem Hasn't been solved
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38719748
You tried both options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38719774
yes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38719917
Have you tried viewing the site from a different computer? I can only think the correct font is missing from the computer viewing the site. Is the site available for me to view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38719941
I browsed with my iPhone and its show also questions marks
I used some record sets, and in the beginning it's had show the result in gibris show I wrote the code (session.codepage=1255
response.charset="windows-1255")  it solved the problem but for some reason when I use response.write its not shows correctly  the characters
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38720429
I would suggest getting it working on a regular computer before worrying about the iPhone. Some things won't work on the iPhone as easy as a regular computer. You did see my comment to you Response.CodePage (instead of Session.Codepage)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38720461
i has see your comment and i changed the code but it's not solved the problem. i will try later from another computer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 150 total points
ID: 38721821
here is code to get you on your way.


http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/18513/Using-custom-fonts-with-dynamic-headings

It requires you a True Type Font to use.

The reason that you are having the current issue is (people dont install hebrew by default)

You are better off injecting the font into your website instead of trying to rely on the client machine to be equipped with it


Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38725903
esskayb2d thanks for the link but it's not for my level (i just start to learn asp and html) so it's seems to me a little complicated, any way thanks alot

dale_burrell i tried from another computer and it's also have the same prolbem the the hebrew character don't show up
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38725923
Can you make the site accessible to me? Alternatively post the page.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 350 total points
ID: 38728169
OK, firstly thats not a correctly formed web page - there are no HTML header elements etc. I don't know for sure whether that would affect it. But it makes it harder to know what is happening.

I suspect esskayb2d is correct in saying that the font doesn't exist on the computer. I would personally stick with utf-8 and ensure you are using a font which has Hebrew characters and which many people will have.

If you google around you can find example from people who have done this e.g. http://www.i18nguy.com/unicode/shma.html.

http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=display+hebrew+characters+website&oq=display+hebrew+characters+website&sugexp=chrome,mod=4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill201
ID: 38730069
dale_burrell you are right the problem was that hats not a correctly formed web page

thanks a lot for you and for every one that tried to help me
0