Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 > Windows Xp print sharing problem

Posted on 2012-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I have a new pc running Windows 7 Pro.  It is connected to a SBS2003 domain.  I log into a non administrator account.   I installed an HP Photosmart 5280 printer to the Windows 7 Pro pc.  

There is a Windows XP pro pc attached to the domain.  I have shared the printer on the Win 7 pc .  The XP pro pc can access the printer.

The problem:
 - On the XP pro pc, when go to print something and click on the properties button on the right, I get the message:

Function address 0x4f5e2258 caused a protection fault. (exception code 0xc0000005)  Some or all property pages may not be displayed.


How do I troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38719579
Please install Microsoft hotfix
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 668 total points
ID: 38720036
I would suggest you to install drivers correct with Windows 7 version (i.e. 32 / 64 bit), likewise provide additional set of drivers for Windows XP (i.e. 32 / 64 bit)

You can refer to this link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 664 total points
ID: 38720056
this happens due to complete driver is not installed. remove printer with driver completely from xp pc. then add driver from original CD to XP pc.
now duble click printer from network.it should be correct now..
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38722678
I downloaded the basic XP 32 bit printer driver from HP.com.  I ran the exe file.  The driver installed.  However, I still have the same problem.  In the Printers and Faxes on the XP Pro pc, when I right click on the HP C5280 printer and click on Printer preferences, I still get the error:

"Function address 0x45e2258 caused a protection fault  .. etc etc"

I assume I have to replace the existing printer driver with the new one I installed.  

Q1.)  How do I convince the XP Pro pc there is a new driver installed for the HP C5280 printer?

Q2.)  What else must I do to solve this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38722681
Hello Gajendra_Rathod:

I didn't see your post.   I will apply the hot fix and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38722695
Hello Gajendra_Rathod:

I read all the text of the hotfix.  

It seems to me the hotfix is for network printers connected to a SBS2003 server.   My C5280 printer is connected to a Windows 7 pc as a shared printer.  It is not shared on the server itself.   The text in the hotfix email says it has not been tested.   I am wondering if this hotfix would cause major problems.

If I create a restore point first, and then apply the hotfix, if the hotfix does not work, will the restore point essentially remove the hotfix?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 38722932
First please update to latest service pack and update on windows XP machine. normally it should resolve the issue.


In case issue still persist,  Please take the restore point , remove the driver for C5280 as mention in text in hotfix and install hotfix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38731776
Unfortunately I have not been able to work on this issue.  It may be quite a while before I can .  I will assign points now and repost the question if I have further difficulties.  Thank you all for prompt answers.
0