Solved

Quest shell get user list with employeeID

Posted on 2012-12-24
6
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
hello experts
i need export a user list with username and employeeID, could you tell me how to do it via Get-QADuser command?
i don't know how to write "select" parameter.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38719647
Chris has a great GUI tool for all theese stuffs

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

Or

AdFind by joe but CLI
www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38719664
hello, thanks for your suggestion, but i don't want install so many application on my DC.

any ideas on under using quest command shell?

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38719670
AdInfo can be installed on any workstation can be used even without Admin privilledges
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
ID: 38719681
Get-QADUser -SizeLimit 0 -IncludedProperties employeeid |select name, employeeid

Open in new window


Cheers
Shaba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 38719682
If its for a single user
Get-QADUser -SizeLimit 0 -Identity username -IncludedProperties employeeid |select name, employeeid

Open in new window


Cheers !

Shaba
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38719688
perfect
0